Privacy Policy

Target Data Subject: New & Existing Clients

Who We Are

We are Knox & Hound – Dog Walking & Care, 4 Filbert Grove, Hartley Wintney, Hampshire, RG27 8ZQ.

Telephone number 07455 968424, email address jaki@knoxandhound.com. For the purposes of processing your personal data we are the controller.

 

Data Protection Officer

Our appointed Data Protection Officer, Jaki Knox, is your first point of contact for any matters regarding your personal data we process. They can be contacted on the above contact details.

 

The Personal Data We Process and What We Do With It

We record and use the following categories of personal data: name, address, telephone numbers, email address, pet information. 

 

No personal data is passed onto third parties without the consent from the client.

 

Retaining Your Personal Data

Whilst your animal is in our care and within 4 years of your last booking, we will continue to store your personal data.  Unless advised otherwise, we will keep your data on our system for future bookings. If you request your data is no longer on our system, we will safely destroy your personal data.

 

Your Rights

As we process your personal data, you have certain rights.  These are a right of access, a right of rectification, a right of erasure and a right to restrict processing.  

 

You may request a copy of your data at any time.  Please make such a request in writing or by email to the Data Protection Officer, whose details are shown above.  Please provide the following information: your name, address, telephone number, email address and details of the information you require. We will need to verify your identity so we may ask for a copy of your passport, driving license and/or recent utility bill.

 

If you believe any of the personal data we hold on you is inaccurate or incomplete, please contact the Data Protection Officer directly and any necessary corrections to your data will be made promptly.

If you believe we should erase your data, please contact the Data Protection Officer, whose details are shown above.

If you wish us to stop storing or using your data, please contact the Data Protection Officer, whose details are shown above.

Data Breaches

Should your personal data that we control be lost, stolen or otherwise breached, where this constitutes a high risk to your rights and freedoms, we will contact you without delay.  We will give you the contact details of the Data Protection Officer who is dealing with the breach, explain to you the nature of the breach and the steps we are taking to deal with it.

 

Should You Wish To Complain

You can contact the ICO via their website: www.ico.org.uk should you wish to make a complaint about the way we are processing your personal data.

 

Automated Decision Making and Profiling

We do not use any system which uses automated decision making or profiling in respect of your personal data.

Contact us
  • White Facebook Icon
  • White Instagram Icon

Jaki@knoxandhound.com

07455 968 424

Hartley Wintney, Hampshire 

© Proudly created with Wix.com